Skip to main content

Class Legal ("we", "our", or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use data that identifies or is associated with you ("personal information") and information regarding our use of cookies and similar technologies as a result of you using our website at classlegal.com or any other website operated by Class Legal as listed below (the "Sites"), signing up to our services or otherwise interacting with us.

The Sites include:

familyorders.co.uk

familylawhub.co.uk

costslawreports.co.uk

capitalise.classlegal.com

quantum.classlegal.com

familyprocedure.com

2. ABOUT US

Class Legal is the trading name of Class Publishing Limited, a limited liability company registered in England and Wales (company no. 2993127) and having its registered office at 7 Melrose Terrace, London W6 7RL, UK.

Class Legal is the data controller of the personal information we hold about you. Our ICO Registration Number is ZA047303.

If you have any questions about this policy or our approach to privacy you can email us at info@classlegal.com.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

The table at Annex 1 sets out the categories of personal information we collect about you and the purposes for which we use that information. The table also lists the legal bases which we rely on to process your personal information.

More generally, we:

(a) collect personal information that you voluntarily submit to us, such as your name and contact details, when you use our Sites or interact with us, whether online or at physical events, in the course of our business activities;

(b) may collect personal information from third parties, such as social networks, your business associates and our business partners, such as the Family Law Bar Association;

(c) automatically collect personal information indirectly about how you access and use the Sites and our newsletters (such as the pages you visit and whether you open our newsletters), as well as information about the device you use to access the Sites and our newsletters.

We use this information to correspond with you, perform our agreements, carry out marketing activities and our other day-to-day business activities and operations.

We may link or combine the personal information we collect about you and the information we collect automatically. This allows us to provide you with a personalised experience regardless of how you interact with us.

We will indicate to you where the provision of certain personal information is required in order for us to provide you certain features of the Sites. If you choose not to provide such personal information, we may not be able to provide access to certain aspects of the Sites to you or respond to your other requests.

4. ANONYMOUS DATA

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymised information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our Sites and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymised information with others.

5. DATA RETENTION

We will store the personal information we collect about you for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in Annex 1 in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests. By way of example, we review accounts annually and delete any that have been dormant for 12 months prior to the review date.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

6. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also share your personal information with the following (as required in accordance with the uses set out in Annex 1):

(a) Service providers and advisors: we may share your personal information with third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us or on our behalf, which may include providing advertising, webinar hosting, event management, payment processing, data hosting, CRM and analytics services. In particular, please be aware that we use Mailchimp to send newsletters on our behalf. Please see Mailchimp's Privacy Policy here.

(b) Business partners: we may share your personal information with our business partners in the normal course of our business.

(c) Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction: your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganisation, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business.

(d) Law enforcement, regulators, governmental authorities and other parties for legal reasons: we may share your personal information with third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (i) comply with financial or tax reporting obligations; (ii) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (iii) detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of agreements; and/or (iv) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Class Legal, its users or others.

(e) Other members of the Class Legal group: we may share your personal information with our affiliates (for example, where they provide services on our behalf) or where such sharing is otherwise necessary in accordance with the uses set out in Annex 1.

7. MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

From time to time we may contact you with information about Class Legal and our publications including sending you marketing messages and asking for your feedback.

Most marketing messages (including newsletters) we send will be by email. For some marketing messages, we may use personal information we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant marketing information to share with you.

We will only send you marketing messages if you have given us your consent to do so, unless consent is not required under applicable law (e.g. when marketing to corporate email addresses or in certain circumstances where we have a pre-existing customer relationship with you).

You can withdraw your consent or opt out of receiving further communications at a later date by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

We also participate in interest-based advertising and use third party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your online browsing history and your interests. To do this, we or our advertising partners may collect information about how you use or connect to our Sites, or the types of other websites, social media services, content and ads that you (or others using your device) visit or view or connect to our Sites so that we or our advertising partners may play or display ads on our Site, on other websites, apps or services you may use, and on other devices you may use.

To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising and to limit some third party advertising cookies, you may wish to visit:

  • Your Online Choices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/)
  • Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/)
  • Digital Advertising Alliance (http://www.aboutads.info/consumers)

8. STORING AND TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage. For example, we use TLS to encrypt and protect email traffic in transit. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

International Transfers of your Personal Information. We may transfer your personal information to third party service providers located outside of the United Kingdom ("UK") and the European Economic Area ("EEA"). These international transfers of your personal information will be made pursuant to appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the UK government of the European Commission. If you wish to enquire further about the safeguards used, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this privacy policy.

9. YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with applicable privacy law, you have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:

(a) Right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your personal information.

(b) Right of portability. You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.

(c) Right to rectification. You have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you without undue delay.

(d) Right to erasure. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your personal information without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal information is not justified.

(e) Right to restriction. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.

(f) Right to object. You have a right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests in certain circumstances. You can also object to our direct marketing activities for any reason by clicking the "unsubscribe" link set out in any marketing communication you receive.

(g) Right to withdraw consent. If you have provided consent to any processing of your personal information, you have a right to withdraw that consent.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests, wholly or partly, where exceptions under the applicable law apply.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

If you are in the UK or EEA, you also have the right to lodge a complaint to your national data protection authority. The relevant data protection authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"). Information on how to make a complaint to the ICO is available at www.ico.org.uk.

10. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Our Sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Sites and also allows us to improve our Sites.

The specific cookies we use are set out in Annex 2.

Cookies are pieces of code that allow for personalisation of our website experience by saving your information such as user ID and other preferences. We transfer cookies to your device's hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

We use the following types of cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Sites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Sites.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around any of our Sites when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We may use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Sites and to understand more about the demographics of our users.

(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Sites. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

(d) Advertising/targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it or other sites more relevant to your interests or serve you our advertisements when you visit third party sites. We may also share this information with third parties who provide a service to us for this purpose.

(e) Third party cookies. Please be aware that advertisers and other third parties may use their own cookies tags when you click on an advertisement or link on our Sites. These third parties are responsible for setting out their own cookie and privacy policies.

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar tracking technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested or are necessary in order for us to comply with applicable law.

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent before we place any non-essential cookies on your device.

You can also block cookies through the cookie settings in your browser if you so wish. These settings will typically be found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the "Help" option in your browser for more details.

Please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Sites.

If you would like to find out more about cookies and other similar technologies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

11. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites, including those of other users, our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

12. CHILDREN

The Sites are not intended for or directed at children under the age of 18 years and we do not knowingly collect information relating to children under this age.

13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the "last modified" date at the end of this privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

14. NOTICE TO YOU

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on our Sites. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this privacy policy.

15. CONTACTING US

Please contact info@classlegal.com if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last modified on the 29th April 2021.

Sign up to our newsletter for weekly family law updates, resources and case notes: https://classlegal.com/newslet...

View Bag (0)